The wheat germ oil is a high source of Vitamin D, A and E. The oil is very high unrefined oil. The wheat germ oil has a high content of lecithin and proteins. The oil is excellent for skin applications as it helps to combat skin irritation, skin cracking and dryness of the skin. A lot of skin care products are making use of wheat germ oil. The botanical name of the wheat germ oil is Triticum vulgare and it has a shelf life of about 6 to 8 months.
As the wheat germ oil is very sensitive it should be used cautiously. The quality of the oil degrades on being exposed to high temperatures. Most people seem unaware of wheat germ oil and ask the same old question, what is wheat germ oil? One of the popular wheat germ oil brands is the rex wheat germ oil. The wheat germ oil has a heavy smell and is dark in color owing to its being unrefined in nature.
The wheat germ oil is derived from the germ of the wheat. The wheat germ oil uses are also increased by its being a natural antioxidant; this is the reason why it is added to different carrier oils. The wheat germ oil is helpful in increasing the blood circulation and protects the skin from the sun. Wheat germ oil prevents the skin from the problems like dermatitis. The oil has great nourishing qualities but as it is thick in consistency hence it is mixed with other carrier oils. |