The botanical name of myrrh is Commiphora myrrha. Myrrh is known by different names like hirabol myrrh, gum, bola and myrrha. Myrrh essential oils are helpful in improving the physical wellness of the body. The oil is also helpful in raising spirituality in the person.
Myrrh oil uses include removing phlegm and mucus from the body. Myrrh oils are used to detoxify the body. Another great myrrh essential oil uses are that it helps to solve the problems of females. Myrrh oil has a balsamic, woody, earthy and warm aroma. Myrrh essential oil is typically golden yellow in color. The color at tomes may have a tinge of brown in it.
Most people seem unaware of it and hence ask what is myrrh oil. The oil is derived from the myrrh plant which is predominantly found in Yemen, Arabia and Somalia. The plant can grow as high as 16 feet. The tree does not have much leaves but it does have beautiful small white flowers. When the bark of the tree is cut a yellow colored liquid flows out of the gum resin. The oil is extracted from the liquid that dries to transform into reddish brown lumps. The steam distillation process is used to derive the oil. The yield is fairly high at 3% - 5%.
The benefits of myrrh essential oil are immense and it has been in use since ancient times. The oil has been used in ancient Egyptian and Chinese times. The oil was used by the Egyptian in the preservation of mummies. The frankincense and myrrh essential oil are also used to make cosmetic products. The frankincense and myrrh oil was used by the Greek for the treatment of wounds.
The uses for myrrh oil are immense as it has therapeutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic and anesthetic properties. The oil is used to prevent the body from ailments like chapped skin, toothache, athlete's foot, itching, ringworm, halitosis and bronchitis. |