Jojoba Oil is basically a liquid wax that came into prominence during the 1970’s, a time when the commercial killing of the whales was banned. The Jojoba oil possesses the same quality as that of the oil derived from the sperm whale. The texture of the Jojoba oil resembles that of the sebum of the skin and that is why at times it is known as jojoba oil skin. The word Jojoba is pronounced as ho-ho-ba. Jojoba oil is very good for the skin and acts as a natural moisturizer. It is suitable for all skin types.
The Jojoba oil unclogs the pores of the skin and thus it frees the skin from all kinds of impurities. Read on for more Jojoba Oil uses and benefits…..
One of the jojoba oil properties is that it is yellowish in color. The botanical name of the Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinensis. The jojoba oil benefits are that it is rich in myristic acid that helpful in anti-inflammatory problems. The jojoba oil quickly seeps into the skin and is therefore very good fro dry and sensitive skin. The organic jojoba oil is found its use for the manufacture of hair care products. The popular products being the jojoba oil shampoos. Jojoba oil for hair has also been recommended by a lot of people. Jojoba oil restores the glow of the hair and gives it a smooth texture and glow.
The jojoba oil has a nutty and sweet aroma. As it is very expensive it is used in small quantities for hair care products. Jojoba oil and acne have become very popular. The jojoba oil is an antioxidant and therefore is helpful to remove the ugly looking acne. |