Apricot Kernel oil is considered to be one of the best carrier oils for a face massage. The botanical name of apricot is Prunus armeniaca. The Apricot Kernel oil is extracted from apricot. Apricot kernel oil for skin is considered to be one of the best options available. Apricot kernel oil properties include its being very rich in poly-unsaturated fatty acids. Apricot kernel oil benefits are tremendous as it does not give an oily feeling when applied on the skin. The organic apricot kernel oil is wonderful in nourishing the skin. One of the apricot kernel oil properties is that it is colorless and at times it may have a tinge of yellow in it.
Organic apricot kernel oil has a lot of health benefits attached to it. Apricot kernel oil helps prevent the body from getting dehydrated. The crabtree evelyn apricot kernel oil is very useful for the sensitive skin. The oil is also very useful if a person is suffering from burns and boils. The Apricot oil has a high content of linoleic acid and oleic acid. One of the major apricot kernel oil uses is that it helps in revitalizing and moisturizing the skin.
Apricot kernel oil for hair is a way to give your hair a smooth and silky look. The aura cacia apricot kernel oil is another variation of the apricot kernel oil. The Apricot Kernel oil is popularly used for aromatherapy and is one of the popular choices as massage oil. Now apricot kernel oil is also used to make various kinds of cosmetic products. The apricot kernel is a very good anti agent as it helps in slowing down the aging process. It is also useful in treating the inflamed skin. The apricot oil provides a complete relaxation to the mind and body. |